This forum is read-only. If you need help with your EQ product, please visit our support site or contact us.

screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Post any questions here on how to get EQ6 installed and running.

screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby medaly » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:51 am

Problem: newer PC with Windows 7; monitor screen is 12" x 21"; resolution is high 1920 x 1080; EQ6 worked on Laptop with Vista; EQ5 installed o.k.on new PC with win 7;
EQ 6 won't install because it says the screen is not adequate for EQ6
How do I resolve this ?
FYI: My EQ6 License# Password: available on request
Hope I can get this on my big screen.
Marianne :?
medaly
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:10 am

Re: screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby penny » Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:10 pm

Hello Marianne,
Sorry you've had trouble with this, and kudos for not posting your EQ6 Lic ID and Password.

It is probably your font size making the difference. Please try this:

WINDOWS® 7-----------------------------
1. Click START > Control Panel.
2. Under View by on the right, choose Small icons.
3. Click Display.
4. Select Smaller - 100% (default) and click Apply.
5. Click Adjust Resolution in the left column.
6. Change the Screen Resolution, to at least 1024 x 768 pixels.
7. Click Apply, then OK.
8. Restart your computer. Retry the EQ6 installation.

After installation you can change your resolution back permanently, if you find you can work that way in EQ6, or change it back for other programs, making it higher again when you work in EQ6. See what works best for you.
penny
EQ Technical Support
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:33 pm
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio

Re: screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby teginder81 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:57 am

even after making adjustments in screen resolution it doesn't work you need to buy big screen i am afraid to say
teginder81
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:05 am

Re: screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby penny » Mon Mar 03, 2014 3:25 pm

What is your screen resolution and your font size?
penny
EQ Technical Support
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:33 pm
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio

Re: screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby adamsallekat » Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:41 pm

I am reinstalling my EQ6 and EQ7 to my laptop. Haven't used them in a few years and I am now ready. I won't upload because of the screen resolution. HELP... Please. What do I need to do.

Thank you
Kathy Adams
adamsallekat
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:35 pm

Re: screen resolution on new PC and EQ6

Postby penny » Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:11 am

Kathy, I believe you have already found the answer, because you emailed us to tell us that. But in case anyone else needs the answer I'll post it here:
http://support.electricquilt.com/articl ... lling-eq6/
penny
EQ Technical Support
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:33 pm
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio


Return to Installing and Activating EQ6

cron